7 very nutritious vegetable oils for your skin

0
124

Vegetable oils are extracted from the seeds of some plants that improve oily and dry skin, reduce wrinkles and provide softness and elasticity to the skin. Discover the most appreciated.

Feeling how a vegetable oil penetrates the skin with a gentle massage is very pleasant. But, beyond the pure sensory pleasure, its richness in fatty acids nourishes the dermis in depth and helps to keep it smooth and luminous.

Vegetable oils are more or less thick liquids, generally extracted from oilseeds by cold pressing. They are mostly made up of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. In addition, they have vitamins A and E, as well as other components that justify their use in cosmetics.

Vegetable oils should not be confused with essential oils, which are obtained by steam distillation from aromatic plants and are highly concentrated substances that cannot be used directly on the skin. Precisely, vegetable oils, due to their penetration capacity, serve to dilute essential oils and be able to apply them on the dermis.

1. ARGAN OIL

Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the “tree of life” (Argania spinosa), which grows on the southwestern coast of Morocco. The fruits are collected from the ground and dried in the sun. The oil extraction process is carried out by women’s cooperatives following a laborious artisan process.

Ancient Berber tribes used it to care for and protect dry and wrinkled skin. It is also excellent for treating dry and brittle hair and for strengthening brittle nails.

2. ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the Rosa Moscato or Rosa rubiginosa, which grows in the Andes in the wild. Oily, transparent, orange-yellow in color and characteristic odor, it has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids.

It is very useful in the regeneration of damaged tissues. Its continuous application prevents skin aging and helps to reduce scars, wrinkles and sun spots on the skin, neck and décolleté.

3. SWEET ALMOND OIL

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the fruit of the sweet almond tree (Amygdalus comunis L. Var. Dulcis). It has 95% unsaturated fatty acids in its composition, mainly linolenic and oleic. It favors the regulation and renewal of the oily phase of the cutaneous mantle in all skin types, especially the most sensitive ones.

It is a good base to macerate plants and thus obtain calendula, chamomile, arnica oil, etc. Applied after showering, with damp skin, it helps prevent stretch marks.

4. EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Evening primrose or primrose oil (Oenother abiennis) is obtained from the seeds of this plant subjected to a cold pressing process. It is very rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids, which improve the elasticity of the skin.

Applied to the skin or taken orally as pearls, it promotes cell regeneration, improves skin dryness and regulates the secretion of the sebaceous glands, which is why it is usually used to soothe inflammation, eczema and skin eruptions.

5. HAZELNUT OIL

It is extracted from the seed of the hazelnut (Corylus avellana) and is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A and E.

Regulates sebaceous secretion, making it suitable for treating oily and apneic skin. It has very good penetration and cleans the pores.

6. WHEAT GERM OIL

It is obtained from wheat (Triticum). With an intense orange color and strong odor, it is a good source of essential fatty acids and vitamins, especially E.

Regenerates tissues, and calms and softens the skin. It is used to treat eczema and hives or in anti-wrinkle products.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here